Friday, August 24, 2012

Five Question Friday! August 24,2012

Happy Friday everyone! This weekend is kinda busy for us and we are all very excited! :D I have my postpartum check up today, both children will be joining me and I hope that the midwives are ready for my Alan lol! Should be an adventure...

Saturday we have Member Appreciation Day at my work. Even though I am on leave until after Labor Day, we will still be attending for the food and bouncy houses lol. :P That night we have Alan's friend Kelton's third birthday (those boys are not only best buds, but their birthdays are a week apart). Then Sunday is Alan's Birthday Bubble Bonanza. We are so excited! Got Alan's present from us last night and I'm so excited!! :)

For now, here is this week's Five Question Friday!!


If you could have been (could be) any profession you wanted (brains and $$$ no problem) what would it be?

I am sure that I am one of the few lucky ones these days but I can honestly say that for my dream job I would do what I am already doing. Yes I did just say that, I am already doing my dream job!

My dream job is to teach dance and have enough time off to primarily raise my children. And currently, I am doing just that.

How often do you clean out your car?

Since my husband mostly uses our vehicle, I leave the cleaning of it to him. Usually if the kids and I use it, we won't dirty it and if we do have food while in there, then I take the trash out with me. My husband loves this because when we first started dating my van was a junk pile lol, inside and out. He used to call it the Trashformer lmao! How embarrassing!

Do you wish there was such a thing as fashion police or are you deeply relieved?

In some senses. I think that appropriate clothing should ever be worn in public. Why not? We censor television for the sake of our children so why not public clothing? When I see people wearing  my size clothes when they are many, many sizes bigger than me that is innappropriate! Sorry but I will say it loudly, that grosses me out and makes me lose all respect for you. All I ask, is that people wear clothing that is appropriate for your own body, not someone else's. Hasn't anyone watched What Not to Wear recently???And really? That's embarrassing for everyone involved. The person wearing said clothes is embarrassed, I am embarrassed and so is everyone else who sees them.

But when it comes to matching and stuff like that, the fashion police idea goes out the window for me. Being a SAHM of two young children, there are just some battles that you have to lose or you will exhaust yourself. Personal hygiene and fashion are my current battles lost. Even if I am in public, there's no gaurentee that I will look good lol. Most days if Stacey and Clinton saw me, they might faint at my sight. :)

Yeah, its that bad lol.

What's your go to food/drink/activity when stressed?

I do not eat or drink when I am stressed but I do love a good meditation or yoga session to calm myself down. Because of my anxiety disorder, my body tends to lock up when I am stressed. So yoga really helps open back up my flexibility.

I also love to run on a stressful day but I am very paticular with how I like to run. I hat running on treadmills or tracks, I feel like a hamster on a wheel. I enjoy running outside, on a trail I dvelop as I go along. This is more freeing to me and I am able to run forever like this. So stress relieving! :)

If you had twins, what would you name them?

This is a fun one! Let me think... If it was two boys they would be Alexander and Alphonse probably. Two girls they would be Alana and Aurora. One of each would probably be Atlas and Aria most likely. It would be cool to have twins but I can only imagine how much work they would be as newborns especially. Anyone who has more than one newborn at a time is my complete hero!! :D

I hope everyone has a great week! Please check out my post rom earlier today about Elimination Communication and be sure to tune in on Monday to see how our weekend went! I know that Alan is ready to party lol!

No comments:

Post a Comment