Friday, August 31, 2012

Five Question Friday! August 31,2012

Happy Labor Day weekend everyone! Three years ago around this time I was laboring myself lol, about to have my beautiful Alan Mikael. :) He will be three on Wednesday, I just cannot believe it yet! We aren't doing anything special for Labor Day weekend, we usually try to go camping with my family but don't have any desire too right now with a newborn lol. But I hope that my dad and siblings have a fantastic time camping at Reedpoint this weekend! Be safe and have a blast guys! :) Sunday, we are taking pictures for some upcoming (and EXCITING) changes to this blog. We are doing family pictures at Phipp's Park most likely. I can't wait to see them turn out! Speaking of pictures, if you haven't already be sure to check out Anna's Newborn Photos that I posted on here yesterday. She did such a good job during them! I was so proud!
 
Here is this week's Five Question Friday! Enjoy and have a fantastic Labor Day weekend everyone! Please be safe! Don't drink and drive! It isn't worth ruining someone else's holiday (and yours)! Happy Labor Day weekend!
 

What do you enjoy doing the most with your spouse?
Parenting. Really lol.

I love to watch my husband parent our children, he is so good with them! When Alan was born, I assumed that I would know more about newborns but was pleasantly surprised to discover that Lon knew a little more than I did about them. He still continues to be an awesome dad to Alan now that he is older. I am confident that I will have a great parenting partner all throughout my children's chidlhood!

We also enjoy talking lol, like Mama M said. Lon and I could talk and talk for hours on end if we were allowed to. We talk about anything and everything, from politics to family stuff to philosophies to scientific things to stories to inventions. Anything and everything is fair game for discussion lol. I love that we have that great ability to communicate. :)

How do you eat your taco? From the top or from the side?
From the side of course, its soooooo much cleaner.

People actually eat them from the top? Wouldn't that be just ridiculously messy lol?

Speaking of messy, does anyone else find the new Taco Bell tacos disgusting? The Locos del Tacos or whatever they are called?


Okay, now I have never had one of these before but to me they seem just disgusting because of how messy your hand could possibly get. Have you ever eaten Doritos? Then you know about the cheese powder that so easily sticks to your fingers and hand... pretty much everywhere. So why, WHY would anyone want to put that stuff on a taco shell???? Because covering our face in that cheese powder and looking like babies is cool lol!!! :P No thanks, sick...

Have you ever shut off the basement light and ran like a fool because you knew someone was down there and would get you?
This coming from the girl who used to live in basement apartments- Only if the basement qualifies for that creepy, Sam Raimi style basement where scary things live lol. :P Thankfully we don't have the basement as a part of our apartment here (it is its own technical apartment) because this basement is exactly that.

If you could change one thing about you what would it be and why?
Although I am all about being happy with yourself and against wanting to change your person, I wish that I could not have my anxiety. Because even though I have a good handle on it now, I remember the struggles I had with it most of my life and especially my son's life. My anxiety was crippling back then. I seriously had days where I was not able to function with it. I am so grateful I have a good grasp on it now, but I am aware that it is still there. Life would be a lot easier with generalized anxiety disorder.

But it is a part of me and it helps to make me who I am, so I would never desire to get rid of it. Without my struggles and flaws, I am only part of myself. :)

What age do you think is appropriate to have the "bird and the bees" talk with your children?
This is a hard one because my children are no where near this point lol. I have kinda took the "don't think aobut it until your children prompt you with it" approach to this but I still have 10+  years until I have to encounter this.

I think that anytime after puberty is okay. After purberty, it really depends on the individual child and their curiousity about it. But purberty is when all those hormones are introduced so why not introduce the birds and the bees. I don't think you need to tell a child EVERYTHING but telling them something to put out that curious flame before they go ask somewhere else and find out the information you DON'T want them to know at that age. That's what I fear.
So really, with our children, whenever they ask about the birds and the bees is the right time for us to give them the talk. They will know when is right for them, so why shouldn't we just trust them? :)

2 comments:

  1. Hmmm...I don't know if I will wait that long to have a birds and bees talk. Just because I would hate to have them get misinformation from some place else!

    But I agree about the new taco bell tacos!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have wondered the same thing about those tacos. I've never actually seen/eaten them, but I've assumed that the dorito coating is still on the shell, which--besides being a tad bit of an overwhelming flavor for me--could not possibly be eaten neatly.

    And I don't want to be a naysayer, but in this day and age, I'd be very surprised if it takes as long as puberty for your kids to start asking questions.

    And no camping with a newborn? Yeah, I think that was probably a wise move. ;-)

    ReplyDelete