Friday, September 14, 2012

Five Question Friday!! September 14, 2012

Happy Friday everyone! Tonight is my beautiful cousin Abbie's wedding. Lon and I will not be able to go however, because we could not find a sitter for my kids aka my mom was not able to do it lol. But I hope that her wedding is as amazing and wonderful as the two of you are. I really wish we could go too, its a themed wedding so it will be so cool! Ah, I can't wait to see pictures! Congratulations Abbie and Cody! We love you guys!

Also, it is very early. Like 6:38 in the morning early. And I went to bed late, as you all should know. So why I am up right now is a mystery to me.Well not really. Actually Lon went to open the gym (ah, early morning beef cakes lmao) and Anna is eating an early morning meal. So this requires me to be awake at an ungodly hour (in my personal opinion anything before seven is no go) after only have slept just an hour last night. Yay me. It should be known that I am again not responsible for the content of this post. I am too tired so this might get wild. :) My eyes are sore and I also seemed to have lost my cell phone in the night.. Any information on it would be greatly appreciated, because I have been looking all over in the dark and I cannot find it. Such is life. At least my baby girl is happy.

In other news, Jenny Lawson aka the Blogess was featured on the Katie Couric show yesterday. If you do not know, Jenny Lawson started the Traveling Red Dress Community. My story was a part of her story on there! It was so cool to see one of MY photos on my television, for the world to see. Wow, that was probably the best part. Four months ago, I was six months pregnant with Anna, not feeling very pretty and I still put that red dress on even though it was a little hard to breathe and I stood outside in the snowing weather and felt truly beautiful. Right now, I am feeling in need of another red dress moment. I am two months postpartum and not feeling very beautiful in this body of mine. There, I said it! So I think another red dress moment is past due!

Here is this week's Five Question Friday!


How long did it take for you to find your wedding dress? (Wedding dress pics anyone?)
Five tries and that's only because I wanted to make sure I did not just go with the first choice right away. But...



I went with the first choice right away. :)

A Side Note: I wanted to post my actual first picture of my wedding dress but alas still haven't located said phone to send said picture to my internet. So a before wedding photo will have to suffice.

Someone in your general vicinity releases a NASTY smelling fart. Do you say anything or blow it off?
What an awkward question to ask! Um, I am a naturalist and realize that farts are a natural body function... So I do not bring them up, even if they smell bad. With that being said, I do have a man-child for a husband and his best friend is also a man-child so the fart activity in this household has the potential to get to obnoxious levels. So yes, in those situations I bring it up.

But its more of a "Stop that cr@p!!" than anything.

Yes, my husband works in a gym. I tease him and all of his friends that they are beef cake man children lmao! But what they do not seem to get is that I would not call them that unless that was the way they acted! Silly men! :P

What is the scariest thing that happened to you or scared you recently?
Alan scared the bajesus out of me the other day at work. I was putting Anna in my mom's van and Alan was right next to me. I turned my back to him to set her in and out of the corner of my eye I saw him start to run behind the van and around the other side, into the parking lot! I set Anna in as fast as I could and ran after him, shouting. He was of course just fine, standing where he should be, up against the van door. But it was still scary for me.

Favorite brand and flavor of ice cream.
I'd like to point out that this is not a question. And with that said, my favorite brand and flavor of ice cream is either Ben and Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie or Chocolate Therapy. Yum. Can you tell I like chocolate? :)

Are you able to sleep well in hotels?
Not really. The bed is always too hard and I never feel fully comfortable enough to sleep. I am very much a personal home type of person. Hotel rooms seem so... generic. Like a hospital room, I kinda feel like I cannot let my gaurd down. Isn't that just weird?

That's okay because we usually opt for camping instead of hotel staying. Cheaper that way. :) And if the weather's not right for camping, we will stay with family. Anything to get out of having to buy a hotel! They are too expensive these days and I never enjoy them anyways.

I hope everyone has a wonderful weekend! I'm not sure what this family has planned yet but I'm positive it will be something adventurous!

4 comments:

  1. I am sorry to hear you have to miss the wedding. Watching the kids run out in traffic is very scary.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello! Found you through the Five Question Friday Hop. Your dress was beautiful! Newest follower and would love a follow back!

    Julia
    www.momontherunx2.com
    @momontherunx2

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sorry you had to miss your cousin's wedding; sometimes scheduling w/little ones is really problematic. And lol about "question" four; I thought the same thing!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for reading everyone! You are the best! :D Hope you had a wonderful weekend with your families!

    ReplyDelete