Thursday, April 19, 2012

Toddler Talk Thursdays!! April 19, 2012

I cannot believe that I am days away from being in the third trimester! This is crazy, it seems like just days ago it was Thanksgiving and I had just found out I was pregnant again. And now? Its like less than three months away that we will be meeting her! I cannot wait, I am ready to meet her now.

Today since the weather looked nice out, Alan and I took a walk to my parent's house to do some laundry. Well it may have looked nice out lol but it was super windy and we were not prepared for it! Poor Alan looked like he was gonna be blown away and the mean wind was making little tears form in the corners of his eyes. :( He still managed to have a great time regardless, he kept picking dandelions and throwing them into the wind to watch them fly away lol. I found those "helicopter" seeds (the ones that spin when you throw them up in the air?) and showed him how to play with those, he loved it! We also had a conversation with a worm, a bird and several puppy dogs lol. And we found a pine cone too! It was a pretty good walk, despite the nasty wind.

Here is this week's Toddler Talk Thursday!




They changed this week's topic from Art Projects/Crafts to another sports related topic. Next week we will continue with the Art Project theme.

This week's topic:
Little Sports Fan

Lon and I aren't all that into sports teams, like football or baseball. We actually hardly ever even watch sports on television, unless its like a MMA fight or a Griz game.

But Aunt Natalie and her boyfriend Jake go to University of Montana in Missoula, so we do kinda cheer on that team lol. I think one of Alan's first onesie was a Griz outfit lol. We always make a point to wear maroon when the football team is playing and follow the game like any other crazy fan.

Alan supporting the Griz, circa November 2011

And let me tell you, in Montana there is nothing more important or crazed than the UM Griz v.s. MSUB Bobcat rivalry lol. You think that there is some team rivalry in your town, well in Montana people base relationships on what team you support. I had boyfriends in high school who told me that they would seriously consider our relationship if I wasn't a Griz fan lol. And their parents are the same way! We always say, there ain't much else to do here so why not? Lmao!

Other than that though, we don't really have a big sports team that we are obsessed with. Not even Lon lol. In fact, we didn't even KNOW who was playing the Super Bowl until we got to my parent's Super Bowl party! Oh well, we get by. :P

Next week's topic:
Favorite Art Project/Craft

4 comments:

  1. New Follower from Toddler Talk. Just stumbled across it. What a great link up! Anyway, I love your blog. Always looking for great ideas to do witht the little ones!

    naptimeshopper.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Love Toddler Talk, I have been participating for almost a year now. :) Thanks for reading, I will be sure to take the time to check out your blog. Have a great weekend!

      Delete
  2. Ha ha! That's crazy that guys consider relationships based on team support. Too funny.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, men are crazy here! That's what happens when you don't have a lot to support and follow. :P Lol jk! Have a great weekend hun! :D

      Delete